The avocado tree is thought to have originated in South Central Mexico - it is actually botanically classed as a large berry, containing a stone, also known as a pit. It is cultivated all around the world, including New Zealand, and prefers a frost and wind free climate. It is also similar to a banana, in that it continues to ripen after harvest.
Benefits & Uses
Avocado is rich in nutrients including Vitamins, B3, B6, A, K, C, E, Folate and Potassium. It also contains the antioxidants lutein and zeaxanthin which are known to support eye health. Avocado contains essential fatty acids which have many positive health benefits including support for the cardiovascular system, nervous system and joints. It also has a high content of monounsaturated fats in the form of oleic acid, which helps maintain healthy cholesterol levels in the body.
Avocado oil is not only beneficial when consumed – it’s also magnificent for your skin and hair. It is used as an ingredient in natural beauty products because of its moisturizing properties. In comparison to almond, corn, olive, and soybean oils, avocado oil has the highest skin penetration rate. This makes it a popular base for essential oils. It is high in vitamin C which supports healthy collagen production, making it ideal for keeping sun exposed or aging skin supple, while reducing the appearance of lines and age spots. Avocado oil helps soothe the scalp and promote strong healthy hair growth.
Most people love Avocado for both its flavour and well known health benefits. Avocado oil is a truly versatile oil – it’s excellent for stir-frying, pan-frying, barbecuing or roasting because of its high smoke point (over 250°C). Its smooth buttery taste makes it equally good drizzled over salad. Food connoisseurs world-wide see avocado oil as a special ingredient they can’t live without.