As we age, our natural levels of CoQ10 decrease and some medications decrease these levels further. CoQ10 acts as a powerful antioxidant to support against the effects of free radicals, and also plays a role in supporting a healthy heart and good energy levels.
Mainly used as a culinary oil and in natural beauty products, it is also a base for MCT (medium chain triglyceride) oil products.
The Coconut Tree is a member of the Palm family and unbeknown to most, the ‘coconut’ is not a nut, but a fruit called a drupe.
Coconut oil is extracted in a variety of different ways, from the raw coconut flesh of a mature coconut. Approximately 100 coconuts are needed to make 7 litres of coconut oil.
Benefits & Uses
Coconut oil has many different culinary uses. It is very popular in raw desserts due to its solid, velvety texture and is also great in dressings, smoothies, hot drinks, baking, soups, stews and curries, or even on toast as an alternative to butter.
Coconut oil is considered as a healthy choice for frying due to its stability when heated at high temperatures. It’s smoking point is 171◦C, which means it’s a great oil for stir-frying too.
Health and beauty:
Coconut oil is a rich source of lauric acid, which is known to help support and maintain healthy cholesterol levels. MCT oil from coconut oil is also used in weight loss programs and to support healthy cognition.
Coconut oil and skin products containing coconut oil are popular for their moisturising and antiseptic properties, which is ideal for any dry, cracked or flaky skin. The lauric, caprylic and capric acid content can also be used to assist with skin irritation.
Coconut oil is also often used in natural hair products, particularly for a dry scalp or dry hair.